Go

Our Staff

Staff & Leadership 

Philadelphia Presbyterian Church 

11501 Bain School Road 
Mint Hill, NC - (704) 545-6172

704-545-6173 (FAX)
704-545-3439 (Weekday Kindergarten)
704-573-2490 (Hot Meal Program)
 

 
Profile image of Rev. Dr. Herbert Dean Miller

Rev. Dr. Herbert Dean Miller

Senior Pastor/Head of Staff

E-Mail:

Profile image of  Katie Sloan

Katie Sloan

Associate Pastor, CLP

E-Mail:

Profile image of Shane  Sledd

Shane Sledd

Minister of Youth & Families

Office: 7045456172
E-Mail:

Profile image of Susan Griffin

Susan Griffin

Volunteer Kingdom Kids Coordinator

E-Mail:

Profile image of Judy  Clinton

Judy Clinton

Office Manager

E-Mail:

Profile image of Cynthia Stokes

Cynthia Stokes

Secretary

E-Mail:

Profile image of Linda Cummins

Linda Cummins

Web Administrative Assistant

E-Mail:

Profile image of Jane Mendlik

Jane Mendlik

Interim Choir Director

E-Mail:

Profile image of Marnie Gallagher

Marnie Gallagher

Youth Choir Director

E-Mail:

Profile image of Melinda Johnston

Melinda Johnston

Children's Choir Director

E-Mail:

Profile image of Leslie Anderson

Leslie Anderson

Organist

E-Mail:

Profile image of Becky Brown

Becky Brown

Director of Preschool

E-Mail:

Profile image of Gary Knighton

Gary Knighton

Maintenance Staff

E-Mail:

Profile image of Brandon  Woodcock

Brandon Woodcock

Maintenance Staff

E-Mail:

THE SESSION
Senior Pastor/Head of Staff, Reverend Dr. Herbie Miller 
Associate Minister, CLP: Katie Sloan
​Church Treasurer: Melinda Johnston 
Clerk of Session: Matt Hall 
Assistant Clerks: Susan Griffin, Grace Phillips 

Elders Emeriti: Aubrey M. Bartlett,  Frances D. Leete, Robert B. Long. Bob Wilcox 

Deacons Emeriti: Ernest Jamison


Class of 2021:
Karen Davidson, Connie Ensley,  Matt Hall, Allen Hardy, Pamela Jack, Bill Johnston, Richard Newton

Class of 2022:
Beth Barnes, Emily Davis, David Gallagher, David Houck, Rolf Jaeger, Debbe King, Tim Rosmon 

Class of 2023:
Chris Clark, Cindi Hoffner, Barry Long 

 


THE BOARD OF DEACONS 
Moderator:  Julia Clark 
Secretary:  Amy Kafitz


Class of 2021:
Tamara Babulski, Julia Clark, Vicki Crossman, Tommy Flowe, Marge Gledhill, Ann Hutton, Melissa Johnson, Doris Miller, Carolyn Pence, Alana White

Class of 2022:
Amy Kafitz, Sonya Kelley, Dale Mayberry, Lewana Ratliff, Becky Szymanski, Angela Watts 

Class of 2023:
Sam Basden, Laura King, Lisa Nance