Go

Our Staff

Staff & Leadership 

Philadelphia Presbyterian Church 

11501 Bain School Road 
Mint Hill, NC - (704) 545-6172

704-545-6173 (FAX)
704-545-3439 (Weekday Kindergarten)
704-573-2490 (Hot Meal Program)
 

 
Profile image of Danny  Trapp

Danny Trapp

Interim Senior Pastor

E-Mail:

Profile image of  Katie Sloan

Katie Sloan

Associate Pastor, CLP

E-Mail:

Profile image of Shane  Sledd

Shane Sledd

Minister of Youth & Families

Office: 7045456172
E-Mail:

Profile image of Susan Griffin

Susan Griffin

Volunteer Kingdom Kids Coordinator

E-Mail:

Profile image of Judy  Clinton

Judy Clinton

Office Manager

E-Mail:

Profile image of Cynthia Stokes

Cynthia Stokes

Secretary

E-Mail:

Profile image of Linda Cummins

Linda Cummins

Web Administrative Assistant

E-Mail:

Profile image of Jane Mendlik

Jane Mendlik

Interim Choir Director

E-Mail:

Profile image of Marnie Gallagher

Marnie Gallagher

Youth Choir Director

E-Mail:

Profile image of Melinda Johnston

Melinda Johnston

Children's Choir Director

E-Mail:

Profile image of Leslie Anderson

Leslie Anderson

Organist

E-Mail:

Profile image of Becky Brown

Becky Brown

Director of Preschool

E-Mail:

Profile image of Gary Knighton

Gary Knighton

Maintenance Staff

E-Mail:

Brandon Woodcock

Maintenance Staff

E-Mail:

THE SESSION
Interim Senior Pastor, Danny Trapp 
Associate Minister, CLP: Katie Sloan
​Church Treasurer: Melinda Johnston 
Clerk of Session: Cindi Hoffner

Elders Emeriti: Aubrey M. Bartlett, Ney Freeman, Frances D. Leete, Robert B. Long, Bill McWhirter, Sr.

Deacons Emeriti: Benny Davis, Ernest Jamison


Class of 2020:
Bill Crowder, Barry Long,  John Noffsinger, Ashley Ponscheck, Jason Williams

Class of 2021:
Karen Davidson, Connie Ensley,  Allen Hardy, Pamela Jack, Bill Johnston, Richard Newton

Class of 2022:
Beth Barnes, Emily Davis, David Gallagher, David Houck, Rolf Jaeger, Debbe King, Tim Rosmon 


THE BOARD OF DEACONS 
Moderator:  Kristina Simmons
Secretary: Julia Clark


Class of 2020:
Jim Blanchard, Jr., Linda Davenport, Hillary Hall, Michael Hastings,  Laura King, Jane Long, Lisa Nance, Jillian Rosmon, Kristina Simmons 

Class of 2021:
Tamara Babulski, Julia Clark, Vicki Crossman, Tommy Flowe, Marge Gledhill, Ann Hutton, Melissa Johnson, Doris Miller, Carolyn Pence, Alana White

Class of 2022:
Amy Kafitz, Sonya Kelley, Dale Mayberry, Lewana Ratliff, Becky Szymanski, Angela Watts