Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (704) 545-6172
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 11501 Bain School Road, Mint Hill, NC 28227

 

 

Our Staff

Staff & Leadership 

Philadelphia Presbyterian Church 

11501 Bain School Road 
Mint Hill, NC - (704) 545-6172

704-545-6173 (FAX)
704-545-3439 (Weekday Kindergarten)
704-573-2490 (Hot Meal Program)
 

 
Profile image of Rev. Rusty  Benton

Rev. Rusty Benton

Senior Pastor

E-Mail:

Profile image of  Katie Sloan

Katie Sloan

Associate Minister

E-Mail:

Profile image of Shane  Sledd

Shane Sledd

Minister of Youth & Families

Office: 7045456172
E-Mail:
Website: www.philadelphiachurch.org

Profile image of Judy  Clinton

Judy Clinton

Office Manager

E-Mail:

Profile image of Cynthia Stokes

Cynthia Stokes

Secretary

E-Mail:

Profile image of Linda Cummins

Linda Cummins

Web Administrative Assistant

E-Mail:

Profile image of Jane Mendlik

Jane Mendlik

Interim Choir Director

E-Mail:

Profile image of Marnie Gallagher

Marnie Gallagher

Youth Choir Director

E-Mail:

Profile image of Melinda Johnston

Melinda Johnston

Children's Choir Director

E-Mail:

Profile image of Leslie Anderson

Leslie Anderson

Organist

E-Mail:

Profile image of Vicki Crossman

Vicki Crossman

Kindergarten Director

E-Mail:

THE SESSION  
Pastor/Moderator: Rev Rusty Benton 
Associate Minister: Katie Sloan
​Church Treasurer: Melinda Johnston 
Assistant Treasurers: Susan Griffin, Grace Phillips 
Clerk of Session: Rudy Turnage
Assistant Clerks: Cindi Hoffner

Elders Emeriti: Aubrey M. Bartlett, Ney Freeman, Frances D. Leete, Robert B. Long, Bill McWhirter, Sr.

Deacons Emeriti: Benny Davis, Ernest Jamison


Class of 2018: Emily Davis, Becky Griffin, Rocky Hoffner, Bill Johnston, Susan Griffin, Rudy Turnage, Brad Watts 

Class of 2019:
Mike Barkley, Beth Barnes, David Houck, Cindi Hoffner, Dick Lamb, Marc McClure, Andrew Starnes

Class of 2020:
Matthew Corrigan, Bill Crowden, Jr., Barry Long, Caroline McGahey, John Noffsinger, Ashley Ponscheck, Jason Williams



THE BOARD OF DEACONS 
Moderator:  Andy Mock
Secretary: 



Class of 2018:
Donna Benton, Diane Campbell-Beard, Tracy Fee, Elizabeth Griffin, Bill Lohrer, Andy Mock, Pamela Rosmon, Melissa Tamez, Earney Smith, Janice Wilson

Class of 2019:
Carol Jaeger, Amy Kafitz, Sonya Kelley, Angela Watts, Carla Lohrer, Dale Mayberry, Patti Nofsinger, Ann Pearce, Lewana Ratliff, Judy Turnage

Class of 2020:
Jim Blanchard, Jr., Linda Davenport, Hillary Hall, Michael Hastings, Lori Beth Jaeger, Laura King, Jane Long, Lisa Nance, Jillian Rosmon, Kristina Simmons